SATURDAY, SEPT 2

HOURS, DATES AND TIMES

THURSDAY, AUG 29 - FRIDAY, AUG 30
Exterior 11am-10pm
Interior 10am-10pm

SATURDAY, AUG 31 - SUNDAY, SEPT 1

10am-10pm
MONDAY, SEPT 2
10am-9pm

Interior Exhibition

Halls A, B & C will

closes at 5pm

Event Center will close at 7pm

Livestock Events

   *Schedule subject to change - Equestrian schedule tentative, refer to arena

 

Thursday

10:00am - Open Light Horse Show

10:00am - Youth Rabbit Showmanship-Open Rabbits Youth Showmanship

10:00am - Open Dairy Goats Supreme Champions

12:00pm - Youth Swine Showmanship Youth & Open Swine

 

Friday

10:00am - Mounted Horse Patrol Competition

10:00am - Youth Showmanship Youth Goats

10:00am - Youth & Open Poultry

12:00pm - Youth Beef Showmanship Youth Breeding Cattle

12:00pm - Youth Sheep Showmanship Youth Breeding Sheep

4:00pm -  Open Boer and Pygmy/Fainting Goats Supreme Champions

 

Saturday

10:00am - Walking Horse Association of Michigan Show

10:00am - Open Meat Breeds Sheep Meat Breeds Supreme Champions

10:00am - Open Beef Show

3:00pm - Wool Show

6:00pm - Ladys Lead and Decorator Class

Sunday

10:00am - Walking Horse Association of Michigan Show

10:00am - Open Wool Breeds Sheep Wool Breeds Supreme Champions

10:00am - Youth Breeding Rabbits

11:00am - Youth Dairy Showmanship - Youth and Open Dairy  

5:30pm -  Goat Milking Contest

6:30pm -  Youth Showmanship Sweepstakes

 

Monday

10:00am - Cavy Show

10:00am - Youth Livestock Judging Contest

10:00am - Drum Horse Show

12:00pm - “Bill Bowman Supreme of Supremes"

1:00pm - Heavyweight Horse Pull

Agriculture & Home Arts Events

Thursday

11:00am - 3:00pm – Quilting Demonstrations

10:00am - 6:00pm – Spinning Demonstrations  

Friday

11:00am - 3:00pm – Quilting Demonstrations

10:00am - 6:00pm – Spinning Demonstrations

2:00pm – Decorated Hat Contest (Junior, Intermediate, and Adult Divisions)

 

Saturday

10:00am – Make It Yourself With Wool Contest Judging

11:00am to 3:00pm – Quilting Demonstrations

10:00am to 6:00pm – Spinning Demonstrations

11:00am – Cookie Contest Judging (Junior, Intermediate, and Adult Divisions)

2:00pm – Make It Yourself With Wool Contest Fashion Show

Sunday

10:00am to 6:00pm – Spinning Demonstrations

2:00pm –King Arthur Baking Contest Judging  (Adults-Cakes & Youth-Muffins)  

 

Monday

10:00am to 3:00pm – Spinning Demonstrations

ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday, August 29, 2019

12:00pm – Sugar Tips

2:30pm – The Marksman

7:00pm – Mega Jam 

 

Friday, August 30, 2019 

12:00pm – Jennifer Westwood & Dylan Dunbar

2:30pm – Soul Cycle

5:00pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Ursula Walker, https://www.facebook.com/Ursula.SongBird.Walker/ 

5:45pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Sounds of Imani, https://soundsofimani.com/ 

6:30pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Lisa Mary, www.lisamarymusic.com 

7:15pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Alexander Aldighieri

8:00pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Delia Cassidy, www.facebook.com/deliacassidy 

8:45pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Black Note Graffiti, http://blacknotegraffiti.com/ 

9:30pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Messy J & Codini     

 

Saturday, August 31, 2019

12:00pm – Greg & Rachel Nagy

2:30pm – Ryan Dillaha & the Miracle Men

5:00pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Frame 42, www.frame42.com 

5:45pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Chrissii Key, www.ChrissiiKey.com 

6:30pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Slowfoot, www.facebook.com/slowfootband 

7:15pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Kevf, https://www.facebook.com/kevfmusic/?modal=admin_todo_tour 

8:00pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Marbrisa, www.marbrisamusic.com 

8:45pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Ms. Carmen, www.yesmscarmen.com 

9:30pm – State Fair Superstar Semi-finalist: Joe Jaber & The Last Divide, www.joejaber.com 

   

Sunday, September 1, 2019

12:00pm – Gospel Music Festival Act #1: Apostle Makhario HTTPS://MAKHARIO.HEARNOW.COM 

1:30pm – Gospel Music Festival Act #2: God’s Harvest

3:00pm – Gospel Music Festival Act #3: Connor Roy, http://www.connorroymusic.com/ 

4:30pm – State Fair Superstar Finalist #1

5:30pm – State Fair Superstar Finalist #2 

6:30pm – State Fair Superstar Finalist #3 

7:30pm – State Fair Superstar Finalist #4 

8:30pm – State Fair Superstar Finalist #5 

 

Monday, September 2, 2019

12:00pm – 2018 State Fair Superstar Winner; Keynote Sisters, http://www.keynotesisters.com/ 

1:30pm – State Fair Superstar Honorable Mention

2:30pm – State Fair Superstar Runner Up

4:00pm – State Fair Superstar Winner, set #1

5:00pm – State Fair Superstar Winner, set #2

Community & Cultural Stage

Thursday, August 29, 2019

1:15pm – Issac Ryan Brown, www.issacryanbrown.com 

7:00pm – High Street Band, https://www.facebook.com/HSBNorthville/ 

 

Friday, August 30, 2019 

1:30pm – Robin Monterosso & Stewart Benbow

3:00pm – FDX Pure Sole, http://www.fdxpuresole.com/

4:00pm – Telephon9 

5:15pm – Jill Govan, www.facebook.com/jillgovanmusic  

6:30pm – Deijon Mitchell

8:00pm – Tyler Soncrainte & Second Generation     

 

Saturday, August 31, 2019

12:00pm – Staccato Dance Works, LLC., www.staccatodanceworks.com 

12:20pm – Waterford Mott Dance Team 

12:45pm – Star II Center for Dance, www.star2centerfordance.com   

1:30pm – Oehrlein Dancers, www.oehrleindance.com   

2:15pm – Austin DuBois

3:45pm – Cylis Christensen 

5:00pm – Lisa Borum, http://lisasborum.com   

6:30pm – XLR8, www.rattatatt.com   

8:00pm – Jam Knights, www.musicpage.com/jamknights

   

Sunday, September 1, 2019

12:00pm – Ballet Folklorico De Detroit, https://bfdetroit.org/ and https://m.facebook.com/BFDetroit/

1:15pm – TBA 

2:45pm – Michigan State Fair Choir; Motown tribute

3:45pm – Na Wahine O Ke Anuenue, www.michiganhula.com 

5:00pm – Elena Hirsch 

6:30pm – James Taylor, Jr., http://jamestaylorjrmusic.com  

8:15pm – Emmanuelle Jacob, http://www.officialemmanuellejacob.com  

 

Monday, September 2, 2019

12:00pm – Detroit Twirling Steppers

1:15pm – Robin Monterosso & Stewart Benbow

2:30pm – Rachel Sweet & the Barkada Band

3:45pm – Al Luv & Gyfted

 
Contest Central

Thursday, August 29th

Time | Game

1:30 - Egg Toss

2:30 - Ice Cream Eating

3:30 - That’s a Wrap

4:30 - Junk in the Trunk

5:30 - Hula Hoop

6:30 - Corn on the Cob Eating

 

Friday, August 30th

Time | Game

12:00 - Bubblegum Blowing

1:00 - Frozen T-shirt

2:00 - Hot Dog Eating

3:00 - Hula Hoop

4:00 - Milk Mustache

5:00 - Carrot Drop

6:00 - Pie Eating

 

Saturday, August 31st

Time | Game

12:00 - Ice Cream Eating

1:00 - Frozen T-shirt

2:00 - Pasta Eating

3:00 - Egg Toss

4:00 - Hot Dog Eating

5:00 - Mother/Daughter and Father/Son Look-A-Like

6:00 - Donut on a String

 

Sunday, September 1st

Time | Game

12:00 - Oreo Stacking

1:00 - Pasta Eating

2:00 - Frozen T-shirt

3:00 - Watermelon Seed Spitting

4:00 - Face the Cookie

5:00 - Junk in the Trunk

6:00 - Donut on a String

Monday, September 2nd

Time | Game

12:00 - Carrot Drop

1:00 - Milk Mustache

2:00 - Pie Eating

3:00 - Face the Cookie

4:00 - Twins, Triplets, Oh My!

5:00 - Corn on the Cob

Literature Day, Cooking Demos & BBQ Boot camp Stage

Thursday

11:00am – Kim Cory

12:00pm – Nick Adkins

1:00pm- Jodi McKay

2:00pm – Supriya Kelkar

3:00pm – Rhonda Greene

4:00pm – Amy Nielander 5:00pm – Gary Abud Jr.

6:00pm – Jeff Jantz

7:15 pm – Devin Scillian

 

Friday

12:00pm - 8:00pm - Oakland County Farm Bureau  BBQ Bootcamp

Saturday

11:00am – TBD

1:00pm – Dirt Doctors

2:00pm – BBQ Bootcamp

3:00pm – Andy Gutman (Author)

4:00pm – TBD

5:00pm – BBQ Bootcamp

6:00pm – TBD

7:00pm - A Serendipity Cakery

Sunday

11:00am – Miss Kim

12:00pm – Ana Perez: Schoolcraft College

1:00pm – BBQ Bootcamp

2:00pm – A Serendipity Cakery

3:00pm – TBD

4:00pm – TBD

5:00pm – BBQ Bootcamp

6:00pm – TBD

7:00pm – BBQ Bootcamp

Monday

11:00am – BBQ Bootcamp

12:00pm – TBD

1:00pm – A Serendipity Cakery

2:00pm – Robin Wilson, Epoch Catering

3:00pm – TBD

4:00pm – A Serendipity Cakery

5:00pm – TBD

Shrine Circus

12:00 pm, 2:30 pm, 5:00 pm, and 7:30 pm

On Monday, the final circus performance is at 5:00 pm

High Dive Show

Thursday & Friday

12:00pm, 3:30pm & 6:30pm

 

Saturday & Sunday

12:00pm, 3:30pm, 5:00pm & 6:30pm

 

Monday

11:00am, 1:00pm   & 3:00pm

Raminator

Wednesday (2 Shows total @ 6:00 pm & 8:00 pm)

Thursday (4 Shows total@ 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm & 7:00 pm)

Friday (6 Shows total@ 11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm, 7:00 pm, 9:00 pm)

Saturday (6 Shows total@ 11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm, 7:00 pm, 9:00 pm)

Sunday (6 Shows total@ 11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm, 7:00 pm, 9:00 pm)

Monday (4 Shows total @ 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm, 5:00 pm, 7:00 pm)

 

Rock-N-Roll K9's Arena

Thursday- Sunday

12:00 pm, 4:00 pm, 7:30 pm

Monday

11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:30 pm

Sheep Shearing

Thursday, Friday & Sunday

1:00 pm,  3:00 pm, 5:00 pm, and 6:00 pm 

Saturday no shearing, the Sheep show will be occurring in the Small Arena

 

Monday

1:00 pm,  2:00 pm

 

Racing Pigs 

11:30 am, 1:30 pm, 3:30 pm, 5:30 pm, 7:30 pm

On Monday, the final race is at 3:30 pm

 

© 2015 Michigan State Fair, LLC - All Rights Reserved

Suburban Collection Showplace Michigan State Fair SEC JS SEG 110031